Jump to content

1 Screenshot

About This File

icon12.gif Posted 27 August 2009 - 09:05 PM

The Great Lucille Ball!

Date of Birth

6 August 1911, Jamestown, NY, USA

Date of Death

26 April 1989, Beverly Hills, California, USA (acute aortic aneurysm)

Birth Name

Lucille D?sir?e Ball

Nickname

Technicolor Tessie

Queen of the B movies (during the 1940s)

The First Lady of Television

Lucy

The Queen of Comedy

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mini Biography

Remembered as a dizzy sitcom redhead with show business aspirations, Lucille Ball was, in fact, a show business powerhouse and television pioneer. Throughout her teen years, Ball tried unsuccessfully to launch her show business career, finally landing a spot as a "Ziegfeld Girl". She launched her Hollywood career as one of the "Goldwyn Girls", but she moved out from the crowd of starlets to starring roles. With "I Love Lucy" (1951), she and husband Desi Arnaz pioneered the 3-camera technique now the standard in filming TV sitcoms, and the concept of syndicating television programs. She was also the first woman to own her own film studio as the head of Desilu.

Resized to 82% (was 744 x 661) - Click image to enlargeFace.jpg

LucyInGame.jpg

Resized to 76% (was 800 x 353) - Click image to enlargeOutfits.jpg

Lucy is packaged as a sims3pack file! I hope you enjoy her in your game! :D

Attached File(s)

  • Number of downloads: 3

Nothing but good for your future! Jer. 29:11

artistBanner_2120454.jpg


User Feedback

Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...